Dimensions | Listen | Watch | Corporate | Support

For Educators by Educators

The Best Young Storytellers in Hampton Roads are Coming to WHRO This Month

PBS Kids GO! Writers Contest

On May 24th, WHRO will welcome twelve of our area’s most creative young minds into the studio for the WHRO Young Storytellers Awards Ceremony, an event that congratulates local children for writing and illustrating their own original stories.

This year, we received over 350 entries from local students in kindergarten through fifth grade.  Their stories could have been fact or fiction, poetry or prose.  Stories are judged on originality, creative expression, storytelling and integration of illustrations, and one first place and one honorable mention winner are chosen from each grade level.

The winners and their families are invited to attend the Young Storytellers Awards Ceremony, where each child is honored at a special reception and recorded in the WHRO television studio reading their winning entry.  Every winner also receives a savings bond and a DVD copy of themselves reading their story.  All of the winners can be viewed presenting their creative stories in a WHRO Young Storytellers special on WHRO 15.1 as well as online.


Watch the 2013 WHRO Young Storytellers Awards Show
Come back in June to watch Angie Callahan interview the 2013 winners about their stories!


Here are the WHRO Young Storytellers for 2013:

KINDERGARTEN

First Place
Makayla Burmeister
"The Talking Flower and Alex"
Achilles Elementary, Gloucester

Honorable Mention
Layne Byerle
"Princess Juliet Meets Prince Romeo"
Achilles Elementary, Gloucester

FIRST GRADE

First Place
Varun Kudva
"The Man and the Island"
Hampton Roads International Montessori School, Newport News

Honorable Mention
Devin Smigiel
"Pups in Paris"
Ocean View Elementary, Norfolk

SECOND GRADE

First Place
Nolawit Abebe
"A Different Life"
Rosemont Elementary, Virginia Beach

Honorable Mention
Jayvon Wilson
"Metal Man Versus Megatron"
Tanners Creek Elementary, Norfolk

THIRD GRADE

First Place
Stephanie Chambers
"A Filly's Tale"
Larchmont Elementary, Norfolk

Honorable Mention
Ethan Prince
"It is OK to Be Second"
Fairfield Elementary, Virginia Beach

FOURTH GRADE

First Place
Phillip Pond
"Bubba the Hero"
Tidewater Academy, Wakefield

Honorable Mention
Nick Cunningham
"RP Pickle and the Lost Pickles"
Ocean Lakes Elementary, VA

FIFTH GRADE

First Place
Emma Bustetter
"My Special Brother"
Home Schooled, Virginia Beach

Honorable Mention
Reagan Ballance
"Hooch the Very Special Dog"
Broadwater Academy, Exmore

PBS Kids Go Writers ContestThe PBS KIDS GO! Writers Contest is part of PBS KIDS Raising Readers and is funded in part by a Ready To Learn grant, in a cooperative agreement with the U.S. Department of Education and the Corporation for Public Broadcasting.

The contents of these contest rules were developed under a grant, #PRU295B050003, from the Department of Education. However, those contents do not necessarily represent the policy of the Department of Education, and you should not assume endorsement by the Federal Government.